Views: 287 Posted On: Jul 26, 2018
July 26, 2018 ( Post 1 )

The 5th Edition of the Biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora, AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival is fast approaching and the announcement of the nominees list is set to crank up the anticipation. Over the past one year African music stars from around the over 52 countries in the continent has put out beautiful musical works  and the board of Afrimma after a thorough and excruciating screening process has come up with these nominees.

African musical heavyweights like Davido, Wizkid, Fally Ipupa, Diamond Platinum, Ali Kiba, Khaligraph Jones, Mr Eazi, J Hus, Hiro all earn nomination gongs for a brilliant and consistent year. While fresh talents like Ghana’s Kwame Eugene, Kenya’s Arrowboy, Uganda’s Ykee Benda, South Africa’s Tresor amongst others also earn their first Afrimma Awards & Music Festival nomination. This year, AFRIMMA has decided to add another category to the awards show — (AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD). This category would be celebrating the feats of African stars in the fields of entertainment and sports.

AFRIMMA 2018 Awards & Music Festival would be taking place at the prestigious ‘House of Blues’, Dallas, Texas on October 7th, 2018 and it promises to be another thrilling edition and probably the best so far. Every year, the bar is raised higher and African music fans can expect no less this year as African music stars align in Dallas, Texas to celebrate the beauty of the music and culture of the continent. Check out the full nominees list below and start voting for your favorite artists.

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria
Tekno – Nigeria
Sarkodie  – Ghana
Davido – Nigeria
Toofan – Togo
J Hus  – Gambia
Sidibe Diabate  – Mali
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
Mr Eazi – Nigeria
Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Simi – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Ebony – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Vivien Chidid – Senegal
Chidinma – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Rema – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
Charly & Nina – Rwanda
Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Numerica – Cameroon
C4 Pedro – Angola Locko – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Naza – Congo
Puto Portugues – Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

Best Female Central Africa
Yola Semedo  – Angola
Shan’l – Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Rennis – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola
Daphne – Cameroon
Maria Andrade  – Cape Verde
Edmanzia  – Angola Gasha  – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Nasty C – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyomvest – South Africa
Tresor- South Africa
EXQ – Zimbabwe
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Shyn – Madagascar
Prince Kaybee – South Africa
Best Female Southern Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe
Busiswa – South Africa
Shekinah – South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Lady Zamar – South Africa
Babes Wodumo – South Africa
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Bucie – South Africa

Best Male North Africa
Saad El Majarid
Ihab Amir – Morroco
Chawki – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Mohammed Abbas – Egypt
Douzi  – Morocco
Amr Diab – Egypt
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Best Female North Africa
Kenza Morsli – Algeria
Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria
Angham – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sandy – Egypt
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
Samira Said – Morocco
Amal Maher – Egypt

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Mafikizolo – South Africa
Toofan – Togo
B26 – Angola
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
X-Maleya – Cameroon
Bracket – Nigeria
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Fancy Gadam – Ghana
Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
J Hus – Gambia/UK
Skepta – Nigeria/UK
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
MHD – Senegal/ France
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
French Montana – Morocco/USA
Wale – Nigeria/USA
Young Paris – Congo
Steff London – Caribbean/UK

Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
Beejay Sax – Nigeria
Papa Dennis – Kenya
Miguel Buila – Angola
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Icha Chavons – Congo
Willy Paul – Kenya
Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa
Best Newcomer
Mayorkun – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Distruction Boyz – South Africa
King Promise – Ghana
Tenor – Cameroon
Dice Ailes – Nigeria
Ykee Benda – Uganda
Arrow Boy – Kenya
Neru Americano – Angola
Afro B  – Ivory Coast

Artist of The Year
Davido – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Wizkid – Nigeria
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
Nasty C – South Africa
Flavour – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
MHD – Senegal/Gambia
Mafikizolo – South Africa
Best Live Act
Fl


Previous Thread
Davido’...
Next Thread
“I Just...

Share it Let Friends Know

Make A Reply Below!

Desired Name:

Comment:

You Can Now Beautify Your Posts With
BBcodes || Smileys